Your weekend plans | | news-journal.com

0

Get direct links to event details at AKconcerts.com, or read below if you just want to know the time and location.

Thursday May 5and

907 Alehouse – Nothing But Trouble 6p-10p

The Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Front to Franklin Open Mic Night 9p-1a

The Carousel Lounge – Cinco de Mayo Karaoke and Malone’s Birthday 10p-2a

The Crystal Saloon (Juneau) – Front to Franklin Open Mic Night 9p-1a

Fishhook Bar (Palmer) – Dusty Green Bone Band 6p-9p

Flattop Pizza & Pool – Roadshow Karaoke Jukebox 8p-11p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – I Love Cinco De Mayo Robots 8-11pm

Klondike Mike’s & the Main Street Grill (Palmer) – Open Mic Night 8pm-12pm

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Karaoke with Kellie B.! 10p-2a

Señor Panchos (Soldotna) – Cinco De Mayo Night with Hot Mess 6-10pm

Taco Cancun (Wasilla) – Ice Cream Hoppers 5pm-9pm

Tailgater’s Sport’s Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – The AKoustic Project 7p = 10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Dead Night with the Will of Lightning 9p-12a

Williwaw Social – Cinco de Mayo with El Green Go’s and Joe Brady 9p-12a

Friday, May 6and

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Alaska Dance Theater Showcase: A Day at the Fair 6-8:20 p.m.

American Legion Post 15 (Palmer) – Friday Night Party with Karaoke 100 Proof 5:30-9pm

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Acoustic Steak Night with Stephen Hendricks! 9am-12pm

Anchorage Museum – First Friday Film & Music: Refuge Alaska Film Debut & Musical Composer Talk 6:15-8pm

Broken Blender – Nothing But Karma 8p-12a

The Carousel Lounge – Hand me Downs live 10p-2a

The Crystal Saloon (Juneau) – Friday Dance Night 8pm-11pm

Cyrano Theater – The dance of the mothers 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Dave & Busters – Roadshow Karaoke Jukebox 9p-12a

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Comedy show with Chris Franjola 7-9pm

Fairview Inn (Talkeetna) – Dusty Green Bones Group 7p-1a

Faith Lutheran Church (Juneau) – Mainly Mozart and his friends 7-9pm

Floats (Big Lake) – Open Mic Night 7pm-12pm

The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 4207 – Eagles Karaoke Friday! 7p-12a

The Gaslight Bar – Jukebox Karaoke Roadshow 8p-11p

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – Postmodern Jukebox by Scott Bradlee 7:30-9:30pm

Humpys – Glacier Hoppers 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s & the Main-Street Grill (Palmer) – The Retro Vintage 10p-2a

Koot’s – Tony Taylor The Artist: Snow or Shine Tour 10p-3a

Koot’s – The Live Stack 10p-3a

O’Malley’s on the Green – Silver Train 6:30pm-9:30pm

Organic Oasis – John Damberg Jazz Piano Fridays 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Palmer Alehouse (Palmer) – Ken Peltier’s band 7pm-10pm

PubHouse – Witty Youngman 7pm-10pm

Serrano Mexican Grill – DJ The Guestlist 8pm-11pm

Studio C – First Friday After Hours with Ed Washington and Kala Jenkins 7-10pm

Williwaw Social – Big Head Todd and the Monsters 7p-10p

Williwaw Social – Throw the Dough with DJ GRE and Joe Brady 10p-2a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Zen Aspens 9p-12a

Saturday May 7and

4 Royle Parkers Bar (Soldotna) – Tony Taylor The Artist: Snow or Shine Tour 10p-3a

49and State Brewery – Spring Social Performance 12pm-2pm

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Alaska Dance Theater Showcase: A Day at the Fair 5-7:20 p.m.

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Postmodern Jukebox 7:30-9:30 p.m.

American Legion Post 15 (Palmer) – Fun and Food with Karaoke 100 Proof 6p-11p

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Saturday Night Karaoke! 9am-12pm

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Tyrone and Friends 8p-12a

Broken Blender – Sassy Saturdays Live Cabaret 8pm-9:30pm

The Carousel Lounge – Todd Grebe and Cold Country 10p-2a

Carpenter’s Hall – Mother’s Day Dance 7pm-11pm

The Crystal Saloon (Juneau) – Royal Alliance 8pm-11pm

Cyrano Theater – The dance of the mothers 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

DanceWorks Studios (Fairbanks) – Spring 2022 Recital 5:30-7:30pm

Fairview Inn (Talkeetna) – Dusty Green Bones Group 7p-1a

The Gaslight Bar – Jukebox Karaoke Roadshow 8p-11p

House of Harley – Bike Blessing with Arctic Outlaws 1p-4p

Klondike Mike’s & the Main-Street Grill (Palmer) – The Retro Vintage 10p-2a

Koot’s – Comedian Chris Franjola 7pm-9pm & 9:30pm-11pm

Koot’s – Viva Spenard 9 8p-1:30a

Koot’s – The Live Stack 10p-3a

Palmer Alehouse (Palmer) – Blackwater Railway Company 7pm-10pm

The Roundup Steakhouse (Fairbanks) – Latin Dance Party with DJ ATM 9am-1pm

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Cold Fusion Live 7p-12a

Serrano Mexican Grill – Childish Tycoon 8p-11p

Van’s Dive Bar – Saucy Yoda, Greenhouse and Myra Mains 9p-1a

Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Celebrate Tap! with The Tap Studio 7p-9p

Williwaw Social – Pop vs. Rock Dance Party with DJ GRE 10:30p-2a

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – The Unknowns 9p-12a

Sunday May 8and

Anchorage – Mother’s Day Concert at Anchorage House with DGBB 1p-5p

Anchorage Lutheran – ALC Concert with Anchorage Bowl Chamber Orchestra 4:30 p.m.

Broken Blender – Burlesque Mother’s Day Brunch 11:30am-1pm

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke Sunday 8pm-2am

Cyrano Theater – The dance of the mothers 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Humpys – Open Mic Jam 8p-11p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30pm-10pm

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Sunday night karaoke! 6p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic! Overlorded by Wash Your Hands 8p-12a

Williwaw Social – FOOD FOR THE SOUL.. Mother’s Day Edition!! 9p-2a

Monday May 9and

Latin Dance Anaya – Salsa Beginner 6p-8p

Juneau Jazz & Classics (Juneau) – Spring Music Festival

Koot’s – The Monday microphone at Koots 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic 8:30-9:30pm

Van’s Dive Bar – Reflect Mondays with Ellie Kenealy 9:30p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam with Ben Sayers 8:30p-12a

tuesday 10 mayand

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic w/ Rousted By Bulls! 6:30-9:30 p.m.

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8p-2a

Egan Lecture Hall (Juneau) – Workshop: The art of ensemble playing 7-8:30 p.m.

Juneau Jazz & Classics (Juneau) – Spring Music Festival

Klondike Mike’s & the Main Stret Grill (Palmer) – Open Mic 7pm-10pm

Koot’s – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

Organic Oasis – Turnagain Blue 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Trophy Lounge – Jukebox Karaoke Roadshow 9p-1a

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Jam with Spenard Mari 9p-12a

Wednesday May 11and

907 Brasserie – Tyrone Palmer and friends 7pm-10pm

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8pm-11pm

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Jukebox Karaoke Roadshow 9p-12a

Juneau Jazz & Classics (Juneau) – Spring Music Festival

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30pm-10pm

Koot’s – Country KASH evening at Koot’s 8pm-12.30pm

Koot’s –Koots Karaoke 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open mic at the Marlin! 8p-2a

Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

PubHouse – Witty Youngman 7pm-10pm

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic​ 7p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – The Wax Poetic with Nikki Now! 7-9 p.m.

Van’s Dive Bar – Karaoke with The Milkman and/or The Dairy Queen! 9am-12pm

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Share.

Comments are closed.